Privacy Policy

LAST REVISED: EDILEX 2018-02-24

At Edilex, we recognize the importance of protecting personal information and we share your concerns in this respect. This is why we believe that it is important to explain what type of information we collect, the reasons why we collect personal information and when we collect and use it. As such, please read this privacy policy carefully (hereinafter the “Policy”) and review it periodically to check for any changes that may have been made.

  1. Scope of Policy

The Policy applies to all personal information that we collect through our websites (www.edilex.com or www.edilexpert.com) (hereinafter the “Website(s)”), or through any communication, such as in any emails or telephone calls. The Policy seeks to govern the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, regardless of the manner in which it was collected (whether in writing, orally or electronically, through any Website operated by or on behalf of Edilex).

 

  1. Collecting and Using Personal Information

2.1   Type of Information We Collect

Personal information is personally identifiable information about you, and includes your first and last name, home address, email address, home telephone number, cell phone number, birthdate, your employment information and credit card information. This personal information may be collected while you are navigating our Website, such as when you:

  • open your account;
  • sign up for our newsletter;
  • register for any of our services, such as a subscription or seminar;
  • purchase any of our products, such as a contract template or kit;
  • purchase any of our services, such as the translation of a document; and
  • communicate with us, especially when sending comments or suggestions.

When you subscribe to a product or you do any of the actions listed above, we will ask you to provide certain personal information. Only the fields identified by an asterisk (*) must be completed, it is not mandatory to complete the others fields.

It should be noted that any information that is available in the public domain is not considered personal information. For example, certain professional information is not considered personal information in some jurisdictions and is, therefore, not subject to any special protection and may lawfully be shared with persons inside and outside of Edilex. This professional information includes information such as the company name, address and telephone number(s).

2.2   Reasons Why We Collect Personal Information

We collect only personal information that we reasonably require in order to provide a high quality and personalized service to you.

The personal information may be collected for statistical purposes or to improve our services or your navigation experience. Collecting personal information helps us offer personalized services that meet your needs and to contact you to provide you with information with regard to using our Websites or one of our platforms. More specifically, collecting your personal information allows us to:

  • personalize our customer service;
  • allow clients to register for our services or purchase our products;
  • communicate with our clients;
  • understand the needs of our clients; and
  • manage user accounts.

2.3   Sharing, Using and Protecting Personal Information

Please be assured that under no circumstances will your personal information be shared with third parties without your consent, except for the exceptional circumstances stipulated in the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector.

Your personal information will be stored in servers that are inaccessible to the public and located in Canada, more precisely, in Quebec. Moreover, access to the servers from within Edilex is limited to those persons who require the information to ensure the quality of the service we are committed to providing you. Edilex employees understand the importance of protecting and ensuring the confidentiality of personal information.

We protect all personal information used for your credit card transactions by ensuring that we our compliant with PCI/PA-DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard et Payment Application Data Security Standard).

2.4   Communication

We may, in connection with our business activities, communicate with our clients by email. As such, when you subscribe to one of our products or services, you may expressly consent to receive our newsletters and to be added to the email list. It is also possible that Edilex may communicate the information, including the personal information provided on a voluntary basis to any advertising, marketing and direct mail agencies it retains.

If you do not wish or no longer wish to receive the emails that we send to our clients, you may unsubscribe at any time by updating your profile or by clicking the “unsubscribe” link located at the bottom of every email that we send.

However, some email communications we send to our clients are necessary to our operations and contain important information about how to properly use our products and tools (such as concerning your purchases or updates affecting our products) and you may not unsubscribe from receiving such operational communications.

2.5   Consent

BY SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO EDILEX AND/OR BY NAVIGATING AND USING THE WEBSITE, YOU CONSENT TO EDILEX COLLECTING, USING AND COMMUNICATING ALL SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY AND SUBJECT TO ANY CONDITIONS AND TERMS PERMITTED OR REQUIRED BY LAW.

  1. Information that is Not Personal and Google Analytics

The statistical information that we collect is not your personal information and cannot be used to identify you. This includes information such as browsers used (e.g. Safari, Chrome or Internet Explorer), language preferences, approximate location of user IP addresses as well as pages visited and the duration of the visits.

The web analysis tool that we currently use is Google Analytics. To learn more about the privacy policy of Google Analytics, click here

The data automatically collected by the analysis tools is used to help us to understand the habits of our clients and their buying process. This information allows us to provide a better navigation experience on our Websites, better understand the needs of our target clients, propose offers adapted to your habits and monitor traffic on our Websites.

In order to collect such data, we use data files (otherwise known as “cookies”), which are small text files that are automatically stored in your computer when you visit our Websites. You may, at any time, reconfigure your computer’s browser to disable such data files or to delete all cookies from your browser. However, if you delete, disable or prevent such data files to be stored, it is possible that some functions on our Websites will no longer be accessible.

By using our Websites without deleting, disabling or preventing the data files from being stored, you implicitly consent to us collecting, using and communicating the information required to ensure the smooth operation of all functions.

  1. Person Responsible for Protecting Personal Information

4.1   Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information

By accessing your user account, you have access your personal information that we hold about you and you may make changes to that information when necessary.

You may, at any time, choose to remove your name, residential address, date of birth, telephone number(s) (home and/or cell phone) and email address from the lists we use to send you messages or updates, and you may choose not to receive any correspondence from us by contacting the person responsible for protecting personal information.

Moreover, you may contact the person responsible for protecting personal information, at any time, in order to access, correct or delete your personal information. If necessary, this person may transfer your request to an Edilex employee.

4.2   Comment, Question or Complaint regarding Privacy

For any comment, question or complaint regarding privacy, do not hesitate to contact the person responsible for protecting personal information, who can be contacted by any of the following means:

Telephone: (450) 682-5645
Mailing address:

EDILEX inc.

Attn: Person Responsible for Protecting Personal
3111, Saint-Martin Blvd. W., # 500
Laval (Québec) H7T 0K2

Fax: (450) 682-9491
Email: jlcouture@edilex.com
  1. Changes to our Privacy Policy

The Policy is effective as of February 23, 2018. Edilex reserves the right to review and amend the Policy as it sees fit. When Edilex makes changes to the Policy we will also change the “Last Revised” date located at the beginning of our Privacy Policy. We encourage you to periodically review the Policy in order to be informed about how Edilex protects your information and to ensure that you are aware of any changes to the Policy. Your use of the Website after a revised version of the Policy has been posted, constitutes your consent to be bound by these amendments. This Policy is in addition to all the Conditions that govern the different Websites and all the programs and services used or managed by or on behalf of Edilex. Any changes to the Policy will take effect immediately after being posted by Edilex.

  1. Terms of Use of our Website

The Conditions governing your use of the Website can be found at Terms of Use and contains the important provisions that disclaim and exclude the liability of Edilex regarding your use of our Website. The Conditions also contain the provisions that identify the applicable governing law and exclusive jurisdiction in the event of any dispute related to your use of the Website. All the provisions thereof apply to any disagreement or dispute that may arise in respect of the Policy and with regard to collecting, using and disclosing your personal information. These conditions have the same effect as if they were reproduced directly in the Policy.

  1. Interpretation of this Policy

The Policy is also available in French. If there is any inconsistency between the two versions, the French version will prevail.